Whitehorse City Council

Alphabetical Directory of Indigenous Species by Common Name

Click on the link to open the fact sheet for each specie.

Common Name Botanical Name
Angled Lobelia Lobelia anceps
Austral Clematis, Goat's or Old Man's Beard Clematis aristata
Austral Crane’s Bill Geranium solanderi
Austral Indigo Indigofera australis
Austral Stork's Bill Pelargonium australe
Australian Bluebell, Sprawling Bluebell Wahlenbergia gracilis
Australian Dusty Miller Spyridium parvifolium
Australian Gypsywort Lycopus australis
Barrier Saltbush, Ruby Saltbush Enchylaena tomentosa
Bidgee Widgee Acaena novae-zelandiae
Black Anther Flax-Lily, Spreading Flax-Lily Dianella revoluta
Black She-oak Allocasuarina littoralis
Black Wattle Acacia mearnsii
Blackwood Acacia melanoxylon
Blue Grass Lily Caesia calliantha
Broad-leaf Rush Juncus planifolius
Broom Rush Juncus sarophorus
Brown Stringybark  Eucalyptus baxteri
Bulbine Lily Bulbine bulbosa
Burgan Kunzea ericoides
Button Everlasting, Curling Everlasting Helichrysum scorpioides
Chocolate Lily Arthropodium strictum
Cinnamon Wattle Acacia leprosa
Clustered Everlasting Chrysocephalum semipapposum
Clustered Wallaby Grass  Austrodanthonia racemosa
Coast She-oak, Drooping She-oak Allocasuarina verticillata
Common Apple-Berry Billardiera scandens
Common Billy Buttons Craspedia glauca syn. variabilis
Common Flat-pea Platylobium obtusangulum
Common Lagenifera, Blue Bottle Daisy Lagenophora stipitata
Common Maidenhair Adiantum aethiopicum
Common Rice Flower, Small Rice Flower Pimelea humilis
Common Spike Rush Eleocharis acuta
Common Tussock Grass Poa labillardierei
Copper-awned Wallaby Grass Austrodanthonia fulva
Creeping Speedwell, Trailing Speedwell Veronica plebeia
Cut Leaf Daisy Brachyscome multifida (local form)
Dogwood, Common Cassinia Cassinia aculeata
Drooping Cassinia, Chinese Shrub Cassinia arcuata
Erect Guinea-flower Hibbertia stricta
Field Daisy Brachyscome decipiens
Finger Rush Juncus subsecundus
Furze Hakea Hakea ulicina
Gold Dust Wattle Acacia acinacea
Golden Bush Pea Pultenaea gunnii
Golden Tip, Clover Tree Goodia lotifolia
Golden Wattle Acacia pycnantha
Grass Trigger Plant Stylidium graminifolium
Green Rush Juncus gregiflorus
Grey Parrot Pea Dillwynia cinerascens
Grey Tussock Grass Poa sieberiana
Hairpin Banksia Banksia spinulosa var. cunninghamii
Hairy Pennywort Hydrocotyle hirta
Hairy Solenogyne Solenogyne gunnii
Hazel Pomaderris Pomaderris aspera
Hedge Wattle, Kangaroo Thorn Acacia paradoxa
Hemp Bush Gynatrix pulchella
Hollow Rush Juncus amabilis
Hop Bitter-pea  Daviesia latifolia
Hop Goodenia Goodenia ovata
Hop Wattle Acacia stricta
Joint-leaved Rush Juncus holoschoenus
Kangaroo Apple Solanum aviculare
Kangaroo Grass Themeda triandra
Kidney Weed Dichondra repens
Kneed Wallaby Grass Austrodanthonia geniculata
Kopata Pelargonium inodorum
Large Kangaroo Apple Solanum laciniatum
Large-leaf Bush Pea Pultenaea daphnoides
Leafy Flat Sedge Cyperus lucidus
Leafy Wallaby Grass Austrodanthonia linkii var. linkii
Lesser Joyweed Alternanthera denticulata
Lightwood, Hickory Wattle Acacia implexa
Long Purple Flag Patersonia Occidentalis
Long-hair Plume Grass Dichelachne crinita
Long-leafed Box, Bundy Eucalyptus goniocalyx
Loose-flower Rush Juncus pauciflorus
Manna Gum, Ribbon Gum Eucalyptus viminalis
Messmate Eucalyptus obliqua
Myrtle Wattle Acacia myrtifolia
Narrow-leaf Bitter Pea, Slender Bitter Pea  Daviesia leptophylla
Narrow-Leaf New Holland Daisy Vittadinia muelleri
Narrow-leaved Peppermint Eucalyptus radiata
Native Broom, Golden Spray Viminaria juncea
Native Flax, Wild Flax Linum marginale
Native Fuchsia, Common Correa Correa reflexa
Native Raspberry, Small-leaf Bramble Rubus parvifolius
Native Violet, Ivy-Leaf Violet Viola hederacea (local form)
Nodding Saltbush, Climbing Saltbush  Einadia nutans
Pale Flax Lily  Dianella longifolia
Pale Grass Lily Caesia parviflora
Pale Rush Juncus pallidus
Pale Vanilla Lily Arthropodium milleflorum
Prickfoot Eryngium vesiculosum
Prickly Currant Bush Coprosma quadrifida
Prickly Moses Acacia verticillata
Prickly Tea-tree Leptospermum continentale
Purple Coral Pea, False Sarsparilla Hardenbergia violacea (local form)
Purple Loosestrife Lythrum salicaria
Purple-sheath Tussock Grass Poa ensiformis
Red Box Eucalyptus polyanthemos
Red Stringybark Eucalyptus macrorhyncha
Red-fruited Saw-sedge Gahnia sieberiana
River Buttercup Ranunculus inundatus
River Club Rush Schoenoplectus validus
River Mint Mentha australis
River Red Gum  Eucalyptus camaldulensis
River Tea-tree, Blunt-Leaf Tea-tree Leptospermum obovatum
Rock Correa, Smooth Correa Correa glabra
Running Postman, Scarlet Runner Kennedia prostrata
Scaly Buttons Leptorhynchos squamatus
Self Heal Prunella vulgaris
Shiny Cassinia Cassinia longifolia
Showy Guinea-flower, Grey Guinea-flower Hibbertia obtusifolia
Silky Hakea, Bushy Needlewood Hakea decurrens ssp. physocarpa
Silver Banksia Banksia marginata
Silver Leafed Stringybark, Mealy Stringybark Eucalyptus cephalocarpa
Silver Top Wallaby Grass, Red Anther Wallaby Grass Joycea pallida
Silver Wattle Acacia dealbata
Slender Bottle Daisy Lagenophora gracilis
Slender Knotweed Persicaria decipiens
Slender Pomaderris, Cluster Pomaderris Pomaderris racemosa
Slender Speedwell Veronica gracilis
Small Grass Tree Xanthorrhoea minor
Small-flowered Wallaby Grass, Bristly Wallaby Grass Austrodanthonia setacea
Small-leaf Parrot Pea Dillwynia phylicoides
Small-leafed Clematis Clematis microphylla
Snowy Daisy Bush Olearia lirata
Spiny-headed Mat-rush Lomandra longifolia
Spreading Wattle Acacia genistifolia
Stinking Pennywort Hydrocotyle laxiflora
Streaked Arrowgrass Triglochin striata
Swamp Daisy  Brachyscome cardiocarpa
Swamp Gum Eucalyptus ovata
Swamp Mazus Mazus pumilio
Swamp Paperbark Melaleuca ericifolia
Swamp Pennywort Centella cordifolia
Swamp Stonecrop Crassula helmsii
Sweet Bursaria, Blackthorn Bursaria spinosa
Tadgell's Bluebell Wahlenbergia multicaulis
Tall Bluebell Wahlenbergia stricta
Tall Rush Juncus procerus
Tall Sedge Carex appressa
Tall Spike Rush Eleocharis sphacelata
Tasman Flax-lily Dianella tasmanica
Tassel Sedge Carex fascicularis
Tree Everlasting Ozothamnus ferrugineus
Tree Violet Melicytus dentatus
Twiggy Daisy Bush Olearia ramulosa
Twining Glycine Glycine clandestina
Upright Water Milfoil Myriophyllum crispatum
Vanilla Glycine, Variable Glycine Glycine tabacina
Variable Sword-Sedge Lepidosperma laterale
Veined Spear Grass Austrostipa rudis
Velvet Tussock Grass Poa morrisii
Victorian Christmas Bush Prostanthera lasianthos
Water Plantain Alisma plantago-aquatica
Wattle Mat-rush Lomandra filiformis
Weeping Grass Microlaena stipoides
White Stringybark  Eucalyptus globoidea
Wiry Buttons Leptorhynchos tenuifolius
Woolly Tea-tree Leptospermum lanigerum
Yam Daisy, Native Dandelion Microseris lanceolata
Yarra Gum Eucalyptus yarraensis
Yellow Box Eucalyptus melliodora
Yellow Gum, White Ironbark, S.A. Blue Gum  Eucalyptus leucoxylon ssp. connata
Yellow Rush Juncus flavidus