Whitehorse City Council

Alphabetical Directory of Indigenous Species by Botanical Name

Click the link to open a fact sheet of each species as listed in alphabetical order by botanical name.
 

Botanical Name Common Name
Acacia acinacea Gold Dust Wattle
Acacia dealbata Silver Wattle
Acacia genistifolia Spreading Wattle
Acacia implexa Lightwood, Hickory Wattle
Acacia leprosa Cinnamon Wattle
Acacia mearnsii Black Wattle
Acacia melanoxylon Blackwood
Acacia myrtifolia Myrtle Wattle
Acacia paradoxa Hedge Wattle, Kangaroo Thorn
Acacia pycnantha Golden Wattle
Acacia stricta Hop Wattle
Acacia verticillata Prickly Moses
Acaena novae-zelandiae Bidgee Widgee
Adiantum aethiopicum Common Maidenhair
Alisma plantago-aquatica Water Plantain
Allocasuarina littoralis Black She-oak
Allocasuarina verticillata Coast She-oak, Drooping She-oak
Alternanthera denticulata Lesser Joyweed
Arthropodium milleflorum Pale Vanilla Lily
Arthropodium strictum Chocolate Lily
Austrodanthonia fulva Copper-awned Wallaby Grass
Austrodanthonia geniculata Kneed Wallaby Grass
Austrodanthonia linkii var. linkii Leafy Wallaby Grass
Austrodanthonia racemosa Clustered Wallaby Grass
Austrodanthonia setacea Small-flowered Wallaby Grass, Bristly Wallaby Grass
Austrostipa rudis Veined Spear Grass
Banksia marginata Silver Banksia
Banksia spinulosa var. cunninghamii Hairpin Banksia
Billardiera scandens Common Apple-Berry
Brachyscome cardiocarpa Swamp Daisy
Brachyscome decipiens Field Daisy
Brachyscome multifida (local form) Cut Leaf Daisy
Bulbine bulbosa Bulbine Lily
Bursaria spinosa Sweet Bursaria, Blackthorn
Caesia calliantha Blue Grass Lily
Caesia parviflora Pale Grass Lily
Carex appressa Tall Sedge
Carex fascicularis Tassel Sedge
Cassinia aculeata Dogwood, Common Cassinia
Cassinia arcuata Drooping Cassinia, Chinese Shrub
Cassinia longifolia Shiny Cassinia
Centella cordifolia Swamp Pennywort
Chrysocephalum semipapposum Clustered Everlasting
Clematis aristata Austral Clematis, Goat's or Old Man's Beard
Clematis microphylla Small-leafed Clematis
Coprosma quadrifida Prickly Currant Bush
Correa glabra Rock Correa, Smooth Correa
Correa reflexa Native Fuchsia, Common Correa
Craspedia glauca syn. variabilis Common Billy Buttons
Crassula helmsii Swamp Stonecrop
Cyperus lucidus Leafy Flat Sedge
Daviesia latifolia Hop Bitter-pea
Daviesia leptophylla Narrow-leaf Bitter Pea, Slender Bitter Pea
Dianella longifolia Pale Flax Lily
Dianella revoluta Black Anther Flax-Lily, Spreading Flax-Lily
Dianella tasmanica Tasman Flax-lily
Dichelachne crinita Long-hair Plume Grass
Dichondra repens Kidney Weed
Dillwynia cinerascens Grey Parrot Pea
Dillwynia phylicoides Small-leaf Parrot Pea
Einadia nutans Nodding Saltbush, Climbing Saltbush
Eleocharis acuta Common Spike Rush
Eleocharis sphacelata Tall Spike Rush
Enchylaena tomentosa Barrier Saltbush, Ruby Saltbush
Eryngium vesiculosum Prickfoot
Eucalyptus baxteri Brown Stringybark
Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red Gum
Eucalyptus cephalocarpa Silver Leafed Stringybark, Mealy Stringybark
Eucalyptus globoidea White Stringybark
Eucalyptus goniocalyx Long-leafed Box, Bundy
Eucalyptus leucoxylon ssp. Connata Yellow Gum, White Ironbark, S.A. Blue Gum
Eucalyptus macrorhyncha Red Stringybark
Eucalyptus melliodora Yellow Box
Eucalyptus obliqua Messmate
Eucalyptus ovata Swamp Gum
Eucalyptus polyanthemos Red Box
Eucalyptus radiata Narrow-leaved Peppermint
Eucalyptus viminalis Manna Gum, Ribbon Gum
Eucalyptus yarraensis Yarra Gum
Gahnia sieberiana Red-fruited Saw-sedge
Geranium solanderi Austral Crane’s Bill
Glycine clandestina Twining Glycine
Glycine tabacina Vanilla Glycine, Variable Glycine
Goodenia ovata Hop Goodenia
Goodia lotifolia Golden Tip, Clover Tree
Gynatrix pulchella Hemp Bush
Hakea decurrens ssp. physocarpa Silky Hakea, Bushy Needlewood
Hakea ulicina Furze Hakea
Hardenbergia violacea (local form) Purple Coral Pea, False Sarsparilla
Helichrysum scorpioides Button Everlasting, Curling Everlasting
Hibbertia obtusifolia Showy Guinea-flower, Grey Guinea-flower
Hibbertia stricta Erect Guinea-flower
Hydrocotyle hirta Hairy Pennywort
Hydrocotyle laxiflora Stinking Pennywort
Indigofera australis Austral Indigo
Joycea pallida Silver Top Wallaby Grass, Red Anther Wallaby Grass
Juncus amabilis Hollow Rush
Juncus flavidus Yellow Rush
Juncus gregiflorus Green Rush
Juncus holoschoenus Joint-leaved Rush
Juncus pallidus Pale Rush
Juncus pauciflorus Loose-flower Rush
Juncus planifolius Broad-leaf Rush
Juncus procerus Tall Rush
Juncus sarophorus Broom Rush
Juncus subsecundus Finger Rush
Kennedia prostrata Running Postman, Scarlet Runner
Kunzea ericoides Burgan
Lagenophora gracilis Slender Bottle Daisy
Lagenophora stipitata Common Lagenifera, Blue Bottle Daisy
Lepidosperma laterale Variable Sword-Sedge
Leptorhynchos squamatus Scaly Buttons
Leptorhynchos tenuifolius Wiry Buttons
Leptospermum continentale Prickly Tea-tree
Leptospermum lanigerum Woolly Tea-tree
Leptospermum obovatum River Tea-tree, Blunt-Leaf Tea-tree
Linum marginale Native Flax, Wild Flax
Lobelia anceps Angled Lobelia
Lomandra filiformis Wattle Mat-rush
Lomandra longifolia Spiny-headed Mat-rush
Lycopus australis Australian Gypsywort
Lythrum salicaria Purple Loosestrife
Mazus pumilio Swamp Mazus
Melaleuca ericifolia Swamp Paperbark
Melicytus dentatus Tree Violet
Mentha australis River Mint
Microlaena stipoides Weeping Grass
Microseris lanceolata Yam Daisy, Native Dandelion
Myriophyllum crispatum Upright Water Milfoil
Olearia lirata Snowy Daisy Bush
Olearia ramulosa Twiggy Daisy Bush
Ozothamnus ferrugineus Tree Everlasting
Patersonia Occidentalis Long Purple Flag
Pelargonium australe Austral Stork's Bill
Pelargonium inodorum Kopata
Persicaria decipiens Slender Knotweed
Pimelea humilis Common Rice Flower, Small Rice Flower
Platylobium obtusangulum Common Flat-pea
Poa ensiformis Purple-sheath Tussock Grass
Poa labillardierei Common Tussock Grass
Poa morrisii Velvet Tussock Grass
Poa sieberiana Grey Tussock Grass
Pomaderris aspera Hazel Pomaderris
Pomaderris racemosa Slender Pomaderris, Cluster Pomaderris
Prostanthera lasianthos Victorian Christmas Bush
Prunella vulgaris Self Heal
Pultenaea daphnoides Large-leaf Bush Pea
Pultenaea gunnii Golden Bush Pea
Ranunculus inundatus River Buttercup
Rubus parvifolius Native Raspberry, Small-leaf Bramble
Schoenoplectus validus River Club Rush
Solanum aviculare Kangaroo Apple
Solanum laciniatum Large Kangaroo Apple
Solenogyne gunnii Hairy Solenogyne
Spyridium parvifolium Australian Dusty Miller
Stylidium graminifolium Grass Trigger Plant
Themeda triandra Kangaroo Grass
Triglochin striata Streaked Arrowgrass
Veronica gracilis Slender Speedwell
Veronica plebeia Creeping Speedwell, Trailing Speedwell
Viminaria juncea Native Broom, Golden Spray
Viola hederacea (local form) Native Violet, Ivy-Leaf Violet
Vittadinia muelleri Narrow-Leaf New Holland Daisy
Wahlenbergia gracilis Australian Bluebell, Sprawling Bluebell
Wahlenbergia multicaulis Tadgell's Bluebell
Wahlenbergia stricta Tall Bluebell
Xanthorrhoea minor Small Grass Tree