Whitehorse City Council

Indigenous Large Shrubs

Arranged alphabetically by botanical name.

Click on the links below for a detailed fact sheet of each species. Each fact sheet contains practical information and photos to help residents choose the right plant for their garden including the height, width, flowering times and requirements of each indigenous plant. 

Botanical Name

Common Name

Acacia leprosa

Cinnamon Wattle

Acacia paradoxa

Hedge Wattle, Kangaroo Thorn

Acacia stricta

Hop Wattle

Banksia spinulosa var. cunninghamii

Hairpin Banksia

Bursaria spinosa

Sweet Bursaria, Blackthorn

Cassinia aculeata

Dogwood, Common Cassinia

Cassinia arcuata

Drooping Cassinia, Chinese Shrub

Cassinia longifolia

Shiny Cassinia

Coprosma quadrifida

Prickly Currant Bush

Goodia lotifolia

Golden Tip, Clover Tree

Gynatrix pulchella

Hemp Bush

Hakea decurrens ssp. physocarpa

Silky Hakea, Bushy Needlewood

Hakea ulicina

Furze Hakea

Kunzea ericoides

Burgan

Leptospermum continentale

Prickly Tea-tree

Leptospermum lanigerum

Woolly Tea-tree

Leptospermum obovatum

River Tea-tree, Blunt-Leaf Tea-tree

Melicytus dentatus

Tree Violet

Olearia lirata

Snowy Daisy Bush

Ozothamnus ferrugineus

Tree Everlasting

Pomaderris aspera

Hazel Pomaderris

Pomaderris racemosa

Slender Pomaderris, Cluster Pomaderris

Prostanthera lasianthos

Victorian Christmas Bush

Viminaria juncea

Native Broom, Golden Spray