Whitehorse City Council

Indigenous Trees of Whitehorse

Arranged alphabetically by botanical name.

Click on the links below for a detailed fact sheet of each species. Each fact sheet contains practical information and photos to help residents choose the right plant for their garden including the height, width, flowering times and requirements of each indigenous plant. 

Botanical Name

Common Name

Acacia dealbata

Silver Wattle

Acacia implexa

Lightwood, Hickory Wattle

Acacia mearnsii

Black Wattle

Acacia melanoxylon

Blackwood

Acacia pycnantha

Golden Wattle

Allocasuarina littoralis

Black She-oak

Allocasuarina verticillata

Coast She-oak, Drooping She-oak

Banksia marginata

Silver Banksia

Eucalyptus baxteri

Brown Stringybark

Eucalyptus camaldulensis

River Red Gum

Eucalyptus cephalocarpa

Silver Leafed Stringybark, Mealy Stringybark

Eucalyptus globoidea

White Stringybark

Eucalyptus goniocalyx

Long-leafed Box, Bundy

Eucalyptus leucoxylon ssp. connata

Yellow Gum, White Ironbark, S.A. Blue Gum

Eucalyptus macrorhyncha

Red Stringybark

Eucalyptus melliodora

Yellow Box

Eucalyptus obliqua

Messmate

Eucalyptus ovata

Swamp Gum

Eucalyptus polyanthemos

Red Box

Eucalyptus radiata

Narrow-leaved Peppermint

Eucalyptus viminalis

Manna Gum, Ribbon Gum

Eucalyptus yarraensis

Yarra Gum

Melaleuca ericifolia

Swamp Paperbark